KCPE 2019 top schools per county.

Education

This year the number of candidates who sat for KCPE was 1,083,456. I t was evident that gender parity has prevailed since the ratio of girls to boys was almost the same with a slight difference from boys who were slightly higher.

There were a total of 525,070 girls and 527,294 boys who sat for the exam

From the exam results it is evident that girls are becoming better in performance than boys.

Some counties like Nakuru, Nairobi and Kakamega are among the counties that registered a higher number of candidates. Other counties like Lamu, Isiolo and Samburu Recorded the lowest candidature.

This time round, it was hard to determine the best performing school countrywide because the ranking system was scrapped off as part of the reforms in the education sector.

From statistics, there were 27,000 examination centres countrywide from from which candidates sat for their KCPE IN 2019, it emerged that private schools performed better than public schools, but with slight improvement in public schools.

Some counties did not produce students in top 100 and therefore they will not feature in top schools per county in KCPE 2019.

The following is the list of top schools in KCPE 2019 and respective pupils per county.

NAKURU COUNTY 2019 KCPE

1. Lizar Junior School – Caleb Sameri and Moywaywa Lilian Albright

2. High Peak – Wachira James Githuku, Kanyua Derrick Prince, Kiambi George Ndungu and Karanja Matthew Leroy

Kagaki – Mangong’ o Hezborne Orangi

3. Lions – Ondimu Tracy Moraa, Ochieng Letesia Awino, Mugambi Mitchel Nkirote and Abdi Salam Hawatif

4. Tassia School – Otiende Timothy Weledi

5. Moi Kabarak – Njenga Esther Nyakweya and Torotwa Asaph Kibiwot

6. Grasemo Academy – Kirui Terryleen Cherono

7. Gilgil Hills Mixed Boarding – Nyongesa Precious Nakhumicha

8. Naivasha Boarding – Simon Maina Njuguna

NAIROBI COUNTY

Name of SchoolNames of student
1. Makini school1. Delcy Muhani Chelangat Asienga,
2. Noela Jerop Maswa,
3. Shirley Mukuhi Maureen
2.Consolata1.Tamara kafedha ndunga.
2.Nicole Mutanu Musyoki.
3. Riara Springs Academy1. Ndegwa Shantal Mukagakwaya.
2. wang Ondu Michelle.
3. Jolean w
4. Lakewood SchoolAnunda Bill Morondi
5. White Star AcademyKhamasi Michelle Ijeleha
6. Kianda SchoolOduka Maya Aoko
7. Ruaraka AcademyNganga Jonathan NJUGUNA
8. St. Mary’s RuarakaKaranja Esther Wangu
9. Tassia SchoolOdhiambo Jessica Aludo
10. Happyland PreparatoryMuchanga Chelsea Nuthoni
11. St. Hannahs PrimaryKaranja Joy Wangari
12. Mwiki Goodhope AcademyKimani Philip Muraguri
13. El-ShaddaiNaibei Dyleen

KAJIADO COUNTYKitengela 1.International School – Sean Micheal Ndung’ u, Brianna Namuma Kulundu, Fiona Njeri, Teddy Sepekwa Kuntai

2. Magadi Soda – Githeng’ ere Ayven Kimuhu, Nyakundi Jonathan Osiemo, Onyango Mathews Adeka, Salaton Ryan Laria

3. Kenvic School – Mangi Hope Manyange

4. Ongata Academy – Tongwa Leon Jabali

5. St.Monica Academy – Ojwang Danella Clare

6. Success Academy – Lutungu Shekayna Mwanisa

7. The Stepping Stone Elementary – Kepoi Ian Tobiko

KIAMBU COUNTYDamacrest 1.Schools Thogoto – Munyiri Andy Michael, Odhiambo Phoeba Wendy Ojiambo, Muriuki Sandra Wanjiru

2. Lily Academy – Nick Mathenge, Nzuki Winfred Mumbe

3. Josu Academy – Gicheru Angela Murugi

4. Excel Academy – Nyaora Eliud Makambi

5. Sukari Presbyterian – Njoroge Eugene Mukui, Koine Lorna Njeri

Kakamega County

1. Booker Academy – Mukanzi Fabiola Mukabane

2. Hill School – Otieno Rick Ochieng

3. Fesbeth Academy – Vivian Wachera, Sebastian Anzimbu Ngaira, Ngaira Shanique 4.KhasimwaKakamega Primary School – Cynthia Debora

Uasin Gishu County

  • St Scholastica School-Kimumu – Leon Kandie Neyole
  • Ancilla Catholic ​​ Academy – Brian Kipchirchir
  • Disneyland Academy – Bramwel Kipkosgei
  • Little Lambs School Wareng – Njehia Winnie Johanes Wambui

Nandi County

  • Sangalo Central Acad – Koech Jeptoo June
  • Teresia – Kiptoo Cyrus
  • Joyland School Teresia – Jepleting Jael
  • Lessos Educational Centre – Rotich Tabitha Sifa

Murang’a County

  • Emmanuel Academy – Kamau Rickwarren Mburu
  • Green Cottage Academy – Mwaniki Karen Wangui
  • Technology – Wandia Maryanne Wangechi

Meru County

  • St Ann Day And Boarding Kariene – Mworia Koome Roy
  • Kathigiri B – Muthee Arnold Mutwiri, Gitonga Vincent Mwirigi

Kericho County

  • Grace Academy Kapsuser – Brian Kibet
  • Kericho Primary – Kosgei Angela Chepngeno
  • Progressive Chepchep – Isaac Kipkoech

Nyeri County

  • Moi Nyeri Complex – Kariuki Sandra Muthoni
  • Mary Immaculate – Kieya Annie Wangui

Machakos County

  • Zau School – Njau David Kihu
  • Kitengela International School – Mumina Ashley Mumo

Kisumu County

  • Chemelil Sugar – Errol Aute Agai
  • Disciples Of Mercy School – Robinson Ondu

Kisii County

  • Elsa Preparatory – Griffin Arama Matundura
  • Elimu – Daniel Mosomi Obaara

KILIFI COUNTY

Schoolname of students
1. Kilifi High Vision AcademyRodney Isack Kahuru
2. MaereniMaxwell Nzaro Mbeo

HOMA BAY COUNTY

Name of Schoolname of candidate
1. St. Peter’s Cape ViewMaeri Alex Curtis
2. Ober BoysGodwins Oloo Okoth

TRANS NZOIA COUNTY

Line Member Junior School- Wafula Frida Nakhanu

NYAMIRA COUNTY

St. Andrews girls Kagwa- Ongeri Mong’ina Sandra

MOMBASA COUNTY

Kenya navy- Chaka Derrick Mwero

MIGORI COUNTY

Kamagambo Adventist- Mwita Fidel Castro

MAKUENI COUNTY

Emmanuel Springs Academy- Mukonzo Robinson Mutuku

KIRINYAGA COUNTY

Multiple Academy- Kinyua Franklin Muriithi

BUSIA COUNTY

Chakol Girls- Onyango Flavian

BUNGOMA COUNTY

Sambu Central Primary School- Omutere Collins Njenga

BARINGO COUNTY

Ravine Green View- Mwetich Lawrence Ohebii

As much as the government is pushing for public schools to perform better, private schools are still at the top in terms of performance. This calls for benchmarking of public primary schools from the best performing private schools to see what is exactly done that is making them to remain at the top.

Its clear that Nkuru and Nairobi Counties are the best performing counties since they produced quite a number of schools that featured in the top 100 schools countrywide.

2 thoughts on “KCPE 2019 top schools per county.

Comments are closed.